Sunday, 30 September 2007

Sweet Awards and Random Stuff





I am TICKLED PINK to have received this sweet award by my gorgeous gals friends Kara @ Innocent Charms Chat and Alison @ Creative Arts and Crafts.Thankyou soooo much girls. Big big hugs to you both.

**The 'Lifts me up ' and 'Schmooze' award.... "The Power of Schmooze Award is for bloggers who effortlessly weave their way in and out of the blogosphere, leaving friendly trails and smiles, happily making new friends along the way. They don’t limit their visits to only the rich and successful, but spend some time to say hello to new blogs as well. They are the ones who engage others in meaningful conversations, refusing to let it end at a mere hello - all the while fostering a sense of closeness and friendship.**

I would now like to pass this award on to my sweet friend Lori @ Pink Faded Roses. Lori's posts are always so fun, cheeky and heart warming and i love that she includes little kitty cat pictures and messages just for me :) I always feel my day brighten after i read Loris blog.

Oh NOW...
Alison also tagged me for 7 RANDOM THINGS. Oh wowza, i am racking my brain for stuff thats not too incriminating...remember my mum will read this!!!

1. Once my friend Vicki and i both called in sick to work, (we worked at Grace Bros together) and we went to The Midday Show with Ray Martin (back when he was the host). This show was filmed live by the way. The camera guys must have loved us because we were constantly being filmed. The next day at work we were busted big time by our bosses...turns out the electrical department at work had all the TV channels set on the show we had gone to ...and there for the whole world to see was my friend and i at the show when we were meant to be home sick! Talk about being sprung!

2.I have been kissed big time ON THE LIPS by none other than JAMIE DURIE. In my 'younger years' ha ha, i was obsessed with him. I must have gone to see MANPOWER a zillion times. I was sooooo in love with Jamie Durie. I have some really kool pics of him and one of me sprawled across his lap! (i really must find it and scan it for you all...hee hee). He is LUSCIOUS and wow can he kiss **giggle**!

3.I never walk over a drain and i have taught Sam not to as well. I am so afraid it will fall in. Well, it could happen you know!

4. I cant stand listening to people whistle. Weird i know, but i find it so annoying. I figure if you are going to take the time and energy to whistle then you might as well just sing the song for crying out loud!!!

5.I am a bench wiper. I swear i will die with a sponge in one hand and a bottle of Nifti in the other. I cant help it, i see a spot and i have to wipe the whole bench (i think i inherited this from mum).

6. One of my favourite shows is American Chopper on foxtel. I Looooove it soooo much. Its brilliant and i just love Mikey and Vinnie to pieces.They crack me up.

7.AND FINALLY..... Apparantly i am shrinking. Well this is according to Sam who informed me of this tonight. In all his 4 year old wisom he comes out with this cracker "Mummy i think you are shrinking." I think i laughed so hard i wet my pants a little !!!

So thats weird and random me. Do ya still luv me?

So now i think i will pass this punishment on to...umm...let me think...hmmm....ok KARA you are it girlfriend!!!!! *GRIN*

Today was my Daddys birthday.HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD. I am pooped from cooking and decorating the house with balloons and streamers! So its off to bed for me now.

Big Hugs,
Shann xo

10 comments:

Dolly said...

Oh My GOSH Shann whistleing drives me absolutely bonkers!
Grrr.....scratch the chalk board already!
I too will not walk over a drain cover...it feels like it is pulling me down into it!
Weird huh!

Yep I agree you are a schmoozer!
A good schmoozer too!!!!

Happy birthday to your daddy! Hope he had a wonderful day!

Hugz, Dolly

P.S. did you recieve your goodies yet?

Elizabeth Gwen Originals said...

Hi there! Congrats. on your award. that is really neat and you deserve it! My husband hates whistling too, unless it is he that is doing it! I don't walk over drains either. You never know when one will give way and I would rather not be on top of it when it does!! Thanks for stopping by. It is always good to hear from you!

Liz

Shelly @ thePINKbarn said...

Happy B-day to your daddy! My daddy's is Oct. 9th so we'll be celebrating soon, too! And about the shrinking thing, I know what you mean! My daughter now towers over me....weird!

Have a great day! :-)

Blessings!
*Shelly*

KARA said...

oh shannon, you deserve the awards, how wierd I am shrinking and love American Chopper I watched the new series last night, I am off to do my challenge
kara
xxxxx

Lori said...

Shannon, Yep I do the walk around grtes too! And want to pinch the lips of whistlers and how about those who snap gum????Now I'm not sure what the heck day of the week it is there but I am doing something for my Birthday girl on my blog! Oh, didn't that darn box get there yet??? Sam's is going in the mail on Thursday cause otherwise it'll never get there for Halloween! Will email you later today! Love, Lori

Alison Gibbs said...

Come on Birthday Girl - where is the Birthday Blog Post!!
Have a great day.
Alison

karlascottage.typepad.com said...

A little kitty told me it was your birthday! Have a happy one!

PEA said...

I'm here via Lori's blog to wish you a very Happy Birthday:-) I hope your day is truly everything you want it to be!! xox

~Becca~Bluebird Rose said...

Happy Birthday to You
Happy Birthday TO You
Happy Birthday, Dear Shannon.....
Haaaaaaappy Birthday toooooooo YOU!
:)

Katrina said...

I am the same about whistling too!!! Makes me agitated to no end!

Happy Birthday!!!