Thursday, 18 December 2008

A Paint Mine Pink Christmas

Hello lovelies, i thought it was about time i shared some of my chrissy decorating pics with you. Yep, i finally finished 'tweakin' (thats not to say im happy with it but), LOL. Im such a fusspot.
I'll try and keep the piccies to a minimum and just show you my favourite parts of our Christmas decorating.
So grab your egg nog, throw some tinsel around your neck a-la scarf style and lets go.

This is the view from the kitchen to the front room. Come on in...

The Dining Table is a team effort by Sam and i. I love it ! At night we flick the little bud lights on and its like a mini winter wonderland.

Our Angels sit on a table watching over us...

This year i finally convinced Shane we needed a white tree. Well i kinda got turns out that this tree is soooo white its blue! believe it or not that does make sense. Anyway i love it. We also bought Sam a Christmas Train Set for around the bottom (uh but it seems im the one who keeps playing with it. It even has cool)

In the Family Room you can find my gorgeous and very regal looking Santa sitting on the dresser surrounded by snow and tiny little blue bud lights.

But my absolute FAVOURITE part of our christmas decorating is this.....i saved the best for last...

My gorgeous boy, he did this all himself, he even chose the colours he wanted. All i did was hang the candy canes from the mirror for him. He is such a sweet boy, i love him so much.Can you see, he even put baubles in a lantern! eeekkk so cute!

If you are still with me THANKYOU ! I hope you liked a lil' bit of christmas from our house *smiles*

This is probably my last post for the year so i want to wish you all the MERRIEST CHRISTMAS ever! Be safe, be happy and cherish your loved ones!

I will try and pop by and visit you all before Christmas.

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR CHICKIE BABES (gosh that sounds so far way, but it's not)

Love and Pink Kisses ALWAYS my friends!


Saturday, 13 December 2008


Today my sweet friend Sarah over @ GypsyMermaidLife is hosting a bit of a 'soiree' for us all to chit chat about what Christmas means to us...and so on.
Here is what Sarah said: Were going to tell of our Favorite things during this time of year like Christmas lights, the spirit of Christmas, or just how you love to shop around like crazy mad shoppers! haha
List at least 5 things and show pictures if you can!

Well i am not quite done 'tweakin' my Chrissy decoration yet so i tootled on up to mums place today to give her and hand around the house, and took my trusty camera with me. My mum had all her decorating done before she went into hospital and im thinking it must have been so nice to come home to such beautiful surroundings after being in hospital for a week.
Mum and i have alot of similar 'stuff' for decorating and our styles are much the same, yet different (hmm does that make sense). Anyhow i think this year mum has truly outdone herself and should be applauded!
So today on behalf of my Mum and Stepdad i welcome you to CHRISTMAS AT THE WILSONS.
Enjoy the piccies...I'll be at the bottom for a bit more of a chat...LOL.

Told you it was all gorgeous didnt i ?
As far as things we love about christmas....well i did a post on this last year and you know what? I still love all the things i listed. So im sure, even though this is about my mums christmas home, that she would agree with these....
So what do i love most about Christmas?.....I love the people in my life, the animals in it, the amazing and emotional feeling that overcomes me on christmas morning when Sam See's that Santa has been and his stocking is full and there are gifts under the tree just for him. I love my job as 'Present Giver Outer' when the whole family is together around the tree.... I love snapping photos of my family when they think no-one is looking, capturing the emotional smiles on their faces...i love sitting down to lunch and not being able to hear myself think for all the chatter that is going on around me...i love when we all jump in the pool and go totally crazy because we are that happy to be together.....i love Sam's tired little face at the end of the day, hes so worn out and so gosh darn happy to be a kid....
Above all i love my family from the top of my head to the tips of my toes and i thanks God for the blessing of them every single day.

Now be sure to pop on by Miss Sarah's blog and visit all the other lovely girls who are joining us today!

I'll be back in a few days with photos of my Christmas Home...when im done tweakin' !

Love and Pink Kisses......Shann xx

Tuesday, 9 December 2008


Sweet swaps from sweet friends and sweet treats to make for Christmas Day.
Which would you like to see first?
Well if you're anything like me and have a sweet tooth then you'll love this.
I saw this magazine and just HAD TO BUY i thought id share the recipe with you all.

How good does that look?Its Rocky Road Ice Cream Pudding! HELLOOOOOO...come to mama!

And its soooooo easy to make. If you click on the piccie and enlarge it you should be able to read the directions.Otherwise email me and I'll send them to you.

I am SOOOO making this for Christmas day! Then i'll be jogging around the block a few times id say, LOL.

Now for the Sweet Swaps.
I was in 2 Christmas Swap recently. One was hosted within an online group i belong to.
My partner was my gorgeous friend Peta @ PrettyinPink and our theme was The PrettyChic Christmas Stocking Swap Extravaganza. Good one Jules with that name *wink*
Peta and i totally 'get' each others style and we've been friends for a few years now.So i was tickled pink to have her to swap with.
Stupid me forgot to take photos of what i sent to Peta...but here is the beautiful mother load she sent me! I tell you i was hysterical with excitement unwrapping all these goodies!

Wasn't i spoilt! The stocking is the sweetest and softest chenille and is hanging up now awaiting all those prezzies from Santa. Peta you already know how much i ADORE my precious goodies from you and you also know how much i luv ya girl!

The next swap was Priscillas Vintage Stocking Swap. My partner was Laura Ingalls Gunn @ Decor To Adore
I must admit i was very nervous having someone as talented and well known as Laura as my partner. BUT Laura is so lovely and when i received my parcel from her i was hysterical with JOY again!
AND again i forgot to take pics of what i sent Laura (yes its the blonde hair i suppose), and my parcel to her should be on her doorstep any day now.
Here is the package of goodness i received from Laura

For someone who doesn't know me, she got me perfectly. Everything is beautiful as i knew it would be and they are all things i would choose for myself. Thankyou so much Laura from the bottom of my heart to yours.

Now before i go i want to let you all know about a Christmas blog party that my gorgeous friend Sarah is hosting.
Pop on over to Sarahs blog here @ GypsyMermaidLife ,sign up for the fun and get into the Christmas Swing of things!

See you all again in a day or 2.

Love and PINK Kisses

Shann xxx

Thursday, 4 December 2008


Yes, Christmas has not only 'spewed' all over my house, but it has in fact 'spewed' all over the front yard too.
Oh dont be grossed out by the 'spewed' thing will you. I pinched that expression from my sweet pal Jules @ Whimsical Notions, Jules has such a way with words....she cracks me up ALWAYS and i love that Christmas has SPEWED all over her house!
Has christmas spewed all over your place too then?? Go on, admit it and then say it out loud with me! CHRISTMAS SPEW! HAHAHA.
So anyway...i digress...whats unusual about that....? Nothin'.

This year i had the idea to draw, cut and paint large wooden christmas cut outs to sell. So off i tootled, pencil, jigsaw (well Shane did that part for me) and brushes in hand. Oh geez the neighbours must have loved me...NOT...not only was there noise from the jigsaw but i tend to curse quite loudly when things don't go as i see them in my head (yeah, i can admit it, i swear my head off).
And a big HURRAH and THANKS BABE to my hubbs who kept coming home from work to me saying "Can you cut another snowman for me...can you cut another reindeer for me..?"
He's a good egg that fella of mine *wink*

So here's just a few on my front yard right now. They are all glittery and gorgeous!

Ok i couldnt help myself...i HAD to do a PINK Reindeer! I HAD TO i tell you!

A couple of mischevious lookin fellas..heehee.

I had more but some have already found new homes and silly me didn't think to take photos first (the blonde hair strikes again).
Sam of course is totally hysterical that i am selling these...WHY DO YOU HAVE TO SELL EVERYTHING?? he asked me. I think I'm gonna have to watch and make sure he's not outside telling potential customers to GO AWAY, DON'T BUY OUR STUFF ! Seriously he would do that...he has a mind all of his own that boy. Love that kid!
Oh well if the last few don't sell then i guess we have more for our display!

On another note today, something that rhymes with CHRISTMAS TREE is MUMS CROOK KNEE(say it out loud, it rhymes, see.) My mummsky is in hospital today having a full knee replacemnt! EEEKSSS! I'm off to see her soon and take her a nice bowl of fresh fruit salad and some Country Home Ideas magazines to flick through (so she doesn't have to resort to watching the dreaded soapies on TV..LOL)ooops no offence to anyone who watches them..i just know my mum doesn't like them.
Tomorrow if shes feeling better i plan to bake some scones and take some up there with some fresh cream and jam so her and her 'roomie' (who is having the same surgery today as well) can feel a bit spoilt.Oh i just may have to eat one or two myself....!!
So if you could send some well wishes this way for my lovely mum im sure she'd appreciate it. Its gonna be a looong and painful road ahead for her. Thankfully i can be there to help her out each day at home while she recovers.

Okies im off to make fruit salad now!
oooh and dinner too i think, b4 i go. Mmmm good weather for casserole im thinking....YEP !
Whatcha having for dinner tonight girlies?

Love n Pink Kisses,

Shann xxxxx

Tuesday, 2 December 2008


Now before i start usual...i want to say I MISSED YOU ALL SO MUCH!
I truly did. It was sooooo good to have a break and put certain things into perspective and certain things into the 'trash' (so to speak) but now i am happy to be back blogging and boy i have tonnes to catch up on with you all.
Bear with me while i make my way round to you wont you *smiles*.

Well,during my 'hiatus' Christmas has exploded all over our home, LOL.
I looooooove Christmas sooo much, Sam and i have become like family to the people who own our local 'Christmas Cave' store. It's like a Winter Wonderland in there. We go there now just to feel 'Christmassy and silly' !

All my Custom Orders for the year are finished (hmm but theres always the last minute ones that pop up) and im afraid my desk may never recover from the masses of paint, varnish, glue and glitter that it has seen in the last few weeks. Not to mention my hands either! Even poor hubs got hassled at work for turning up with glitter on his face..hee hee, i think secretly he liked being a bit 'sparkly for a day'.

So anyways..apart from lots of playing with Sam and covering the house in glitter, ive been up to some other stuff which I'll show you in a day or two. Oooh i also have some gorgeous swaps to share with you too.

Hers a little peek of whats been going on around my house.

So it's just a short one today just to let you know im back and all is well.
Oh is anyone out there hosting a Christmas Home Decorating type blog day??? You know what i mean dont you?

Anyway if you know of anyone can you let me know? Otherwise id be happy to host one and we can all share our Christmas Decorating photos with a big online party!

Ok, over and out from me.

Love N Pink Kisses

(who is really so happy to be back in blogland, even if i was only gone a short felt like forever)