Friday, 24 July 2009

Stuff ~ N ~Fluff

I thought that was a fairly good title for this post because i just know it's going to be all over the place. Im feeling in an 'all over the shop' kinda mood, LOL.
First off i will tell you all that last Tuesday the 14th, my gorgeous litle man SAM turned 6 !!! YIKES. It's like i woke up and my baby had grown over night. He is such an amazing bright boy and i adore him with all my heart.
Here's my gorgeous young man now....
This was taken @ Richmond Park on his birthday.

And blowing out the candles on his cake at his party with all his friends from kindergarten.

They had such a blast!

**This past week ive been sick, which was a real pain in the you-know-what, being that it is school holidays here. BUT Sam and i have still managed to go out and see a few movies, go to the park, play Aqua Golf and lots of other fun stuff.
And being the stubborn person i am i have still sat up at night creating when i should have been in bed resting.
I painted this gorgeous Boudoir Chair and cut and covered a new base and cushion for her. Isnt she pretty!

You can find her HERE on Ebay.
BTW, does anyone else talk about their furniture like they are human..or is just me?
I think when i start giving them names there can be cause for concern.


Well this hasnt turned out to be as scattered as i thought it would be.
Maybe i'll save that for next time.

I hope you all have a beautiful weekend ahead!
Thanks for popping by to visit me.


Love and Hugs,
Shann xxx

7 comments:

Alison Gibbs said...

Happy 6th Birthday Sam
Hope you are soon feeling a lot better
Have a great weekend
Alison

Vicki said...

aww happy bday Sam the man!!!!
LOVE the chair lovely lady!.. dont worry i talk about things, to things and yup I name them.. hey if Tom Hanks can name a basketball in Castaway and it gets the best inaminant (spelling is stuffed up but hey) object award then so can I hahahaha
have a beautiful weekend hun
love ya
Vic
xxxx

*Noelle* said...

he is getting so big!!! sad isn't it? has his mouth started up yet, like my gavin?? oh lordy!!!

cute pie chair too!!!

A Bite of Country Cupcakes said...

I too have a 6 year old and they are the best!
Love my little man!
Hope you get well soon mate.
Aqua golf sounds super fun.
You are a good Mumma taking the little man out and about.
Chair is lovely!

Gail McCormack said...

Happy Birthday to Sam - SIX!! goodness that went quickly - he's such a handsome little man

Hope you're feeling better soon Shann, Tony has had the Flu too, it doesn't seem to want to leave him!

Your chair is so lovely - well done

xo

Antique Rose Designs said...

Hi Shannon it's abit late HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO SAM. Looks like he had a great day. Take care Carol

The Pink Poodle said...

happy belated birthday to your gorgeous little man..

OMG...it seemed just like yesterday both my boys were little 6 yos.l!!
now both 22 & 20...both 3rd yr uni students..both driving!! UGGGFGFNGLLHJDSKDLLDL...whatever!!

cherish every moment of this little man..!! I have a tear in my eye...& dont quite know what else i wanted to say....a bit overcome with emotion re gorgeous little boys (if you know what i mean)..
I miss having MY little boys around...BUT enjoy HAVING BIG BOYS achieving...it all changes!!
whatever!!
xx andrea